Sunday, December 13, 2009

I want to welcome Universality of Cheese back to the blogosphere. I admire a man who stands up for what he believes in, especially in the face of the attacks he has received.

My US readers won't be aware of the brouhaha going on in Scotland over political blogging. If you want to get a different view of the world, you might pop over there.

Now:

Back to the subject of writing, I feel like I should say something intelligent about Heinlein's rules. The next one is especially hard for a lot of us.

Rule Four: You Must Put Your Story on the Market

Ugh. That means researching (if you haven't already) to find a good market, send it wending on its way and wait... possibly for a rejection. *sigh*

It's not the part that I've ever enjoyed, but as far as I'm concerned an essential part of writing is having readers. So you do it, enjoy it or not.

2 comments:

Sara Tribble said...

Hmm..seems there's a lot of things going on outside the US. I just heard about a Canadian writer getting the crap beat out of him trying to get back in their country!

And yes, I know. Researching for rejections, lol, though the occasional YES does happen! That's what keeps me going! Good luck! =D

Conan the Librarian™ said...

Hae a guid yin Jeanne.